Diversity Champions

Each year, faculty, staff, and students are recognized for their work to promote Diversity & Inclusion. The award is given to those that has demonstrated extraordinary commitment to diversity and has weaved diversity into the fabric of the institution, the region, and/or the state of Minnesota.

Past Honorees

Faculty & Staff

  • 2019-2020
    • Dr. Kari Much - Counseling Center
    • Dr. William Broussard - University Advancement
    • Dr. Chelsea Mead - American Indigenous Studies Program
    • Dr. Jameel Haque - Department of History
    • Dr. Sherrise Truesdale-Moore - Department of Corrections
    • Dr. Matt Cecil - University Executive Leadership
  • 2018-2019
    • Dr. Teri Wallace
    • Dr. Jackie Vieceli
    • Dr. Edward Avila - Department of English
    • Dr. Kebba Darboe - Department of Ethnic Studies
    • Wilbur Neushwander-Frink
  • 2017-2018
    • Mark Johnson - IT Services
    • Dr. Shannon Miller - Gender and Women's Studies Program
    • Dr. Gwen Westerman - Department of English
    • Glenn Wasicuna - Dakota Language Program
    • Senator Patricia Torres Ray
    • Dr. Brenda Flannery - College of Business
    • Dr. Marilyn Wells - University Executive Leadership
  • 2016-2017
    • Dr. Timothy Berry - College of Education
    • Dr. Mymique Baxter - College of Education
    • Dr. Marilyn Wells - University Executive Leadership
    • Dr. Dan Cronn-Mills - Communication Studies
    • Dave Brave Heart - Mahkato Wacpi Committee
    • Mariano Espinoza
    • Carlos Mariani
  • 2015-2016
    • Dr. Jackie Lewis - Counseling and Student Personnel Program
    • Dr. Anne Dahlman 
    • Dr. Paul Prew - Department of Sociology
    • Dr. Han Huy Phan - Department of Ethnic Studies
  • 2014-2015
    • Dr. Barb Carson - Gender and Women's Studies Program
    • Dr. Brian Martensen - College of Science, Engineering, & Technology
    • Dr. Joan Roca - Library Services
    • Dr. Queen Booker - College of Business
    • Dr. Rhonda Dass - American Indigenous Studies Program

Student Leaders

  • 2019-2020
    • Ian Yang - Class of 2020, Asian American Affairs
    • Katie McQueen - Class of 2021, Multicultural Center
  • 2018-2019
    • Taylor Kneung - Class of 2020
    • David Bassey - Class of 2019
    • Anisa Omar - Class of 2020
  • 2017-2018
    • Pakou Lee - Class of 2018, Asian American Affairs
  • 2016-2017
    • Abdul Nakumbe - Class of 2018, African American Affairs
  • 2015-2016
    • Alex Lucier - Class of 2017, American Indian Affairs