Douglas R. Moore Faculty Research Lecture ​

The Douglas R. Moore Faculty Research Lectureship, established to honor the University's ninth President, is the most prestigious research award conferred by Minnesota State University, Mankato. The purpose of the Douglas R. Moore Faculty Research Lectureship is to celebrate the joy and excitement of scholarly creativity. It honors a faculty member engaged in an activity demonstrating a quality of excellence in discovery and communicated in a way that enriches the intellectual life of the University community. The terms “research” and “lectureship” imply a great variety of scholarly projects, as well as diverse forms of presentation suitable for general audiences. Applications may relate to study in progress or to a new research topic. 

Past Faculty Research Lecturers

YEAR LECTURER TITLE
2022 Phillip Larson (Geography) "How Rivers are Born and Evolve: A Paradigm Shift in Earth Science"
2021

J. Scott Granberg-Rademacker and Kevin Parsneau (Government)

“Let’s Get Ready to Tweet! An Analysis of Twitter Use by 2018 Senate Candidates” 

2020

Xuanhui Wu (Electrical and Computer Engineering and Technology)

“Creation of a Novel Antenna Technology for 5G and Beyond Systems: From a Concept Inspiration on Scratch Paper to Prototypes in the Lab” 

2019

Brian Frink (Art)

“Magical Landscapes: A Discussion of the Creation of a Work of Art” 

2018

Kuldeep Agarwal (Automotive and Manufacturing Technology)

“3D Printing and the Future of Health and Medicine” 

2017

Byron Pike (Accounting and Business Law)

“The Effect of Auditor versus Forensic Mindset on Audit Procedures in Response to Fraud Rick Assessment”

2016

Rebecca Moen (Chemistry and Geology)

“Oxidative Stress and Muscle”

2015

J. Heath Anderson (Anthropology)

“Ashes to Empire: Cerro Magoni and the Toltec State” 

2014

David Bissonnette (Family Consumer Science), Mary Hadley (Chemistry and Geology), Penny Knoblich (Biological Sciences) 

“Obesity in America: A National Crisis” 

2013

Qun (Vincent) Zhang (Electrical and Computer Engineering and Technology) 

“Fundamentals and Frontiers of Optical Communication: from Fastest Modems and Routers to Next Generation Computing” 

2012

Gwen Westerman (English)

“Dena Unkiyepi (This is who we are): Letters of Dakota People 1848-1864” 

2011

Liz Miller (Art)

“Drawing Beyond the Line: Using Pattern, Decoration, and Ornament in New Large-Scare Installations” 

2010

Vincent Winstead (Electrical and Computer Engineering and Technology)

“Energy Independence through Wind Power: Opportunities, Challenges and the Future” 

2009 

Lillian Duran (Education) 

“Transitional Bilingual Education vs. English-only instruction in a Head Start Program: An Experimental Longitudinal Comparison” 

2008 

Steven Losh (Chemistry and Geology) 

“Petroleum Exploration and Production technology: High-Tech Deep Down 

2007 

Gina Wenger (Art) 

“Images of Manzanar: Investigating the Documentary Photography of the Japanese American Internment Camps” 

2006 

Russell Palma (Astronomy & Physics) 

“NASA’s Genesis and Stardust Missions: Exploring the Early Solar System” 

2005 

Mary Bliesmer, Patricia Earle, Sandra Eggenberger, Norma Krumwiede, Sonja Meiers (School of Nursing) 

“Challenges of Chronic Illness: Artistic Interpretation of the Family Reintegration Process” 

2004 

Charles Lewis (Mass Communication) 

“Business, Politics and War: Relations Among American Indians and Whites as Portrayed in the Frontier Press of Mankato, 1857-1868” 

2003 

Marcia Gentry (Education) 

“The Important and Forgotten Role of Affect in Developing Quality Teaching and Learning: Instrumentation to Help Understand the School Experience from Students’ Points of View” 

2002 

Tomasz Inglot (Political Science) 

“Building of United Europe: Socio-Economic and Political Challenges of European Enlargement to the East” 

2001 

Nancy Wicker (Art) 

“Identity in an Anonymous Age: Examining Prehistoric Scandinavian Gold Jewelry” 

2000 

Barry Ries and Melissa Polusny (Psychology) 

“The Influence of Natural Disaster on Southern Minnesota Families” 

1999 

Bruce Jones and Kirk Ready (Automotive & Manufacturing Engineering Technology) 

“Alternative Fuels: The Future of the Automobile” 

1998 

Anne Blackhurst (Counseling and Student Personnel) 

“Eating Their Words: How Food Advertisements Sell Disordered Eating to Women” 

1997 

Winifred Mitchell (Anthropology) 

“Giving Thanks in the Upper Midwest: An Ethnography of Minnesota Thanksgivings” 

1996 

Richard Wintersteen (Social Work) 

“Family Burden and the Needs of Mentally Ill Persons: A Cross-Cultural Study of Issues and Consequences” 

1995 

Louisa Smith (English) 

“A Day in Mankato Circa 1900 as Presented in Maud Hart Lovelace's Books” 

1994 

Jon Hakkila (Mathematics, Astronomy and Statistics) 

“Gamma-Ray Bursts and the Milky Way: Old Paradigms Die Hard” 

1993 

Allan Wiese (Political Science) 

“Gambling at Jackpot Junction and Royal River Casinos” 

1993 

William Lass (History) 

“Mankato State: From Normal School to University” (Special 125th Anniversary) 

1992 

James Booker (Foreign Language), Diana Moxness (Music) 

“Word and Music: Inseparable Elements in the Songs of Franz Schubert” 

1991 

Loretta Johnson (History) 

“Memories of the Past: Accounts of Minnesota Shivarees” 

1990 

Donna Casella (English) 

“In Search of Peace: A-Bomb Survivors' Perceptions of Nuclear War and Its Aftermath” 

1989 

Lewis Croce (History) 

“The American Presidency in its World Setting – 1789-1989” 

1988 

Steven Mercurio (Biology) 

“Antidotes for a Chemical Environment” 

1987 

Kathy Piehl (Library Faculty) 

“Surviving the Flood” 

1986 

Stewart Ross (Music) 

“The History and Development of the Band March” 

1985 

Branko Colakovic (Geography) 

“Soviet Moslems: A Population Time Bomb?” 

1984 

Suzanne Bunkers (English) 

“Nineteenth Century Diaries, Journals, Letters and Memoirs: What Midwestern Women Were (Not) Saying” 

1983 

Tony Filipovitch (Urban & Regional Studies) 

“Streetsong: Children in the City” 

1982 

Hal Walberg (Philosophy) 

“A Play in Three Acts, “Nietzsche” 

1980 

Peter Nash (Biology) 

“Diet, Nutrition and Cancer Today” 

1979 

Mary Jo Meadow (Psychology) 

“Religious Orientations and Personal Maturity” 

1978 

Paul Goldstaub (Music) 

Original Opera, “The Marriage Proposal” 

1977 

James Tanner and Robert Finkler (Art) 

“Joint Project, Ceramic Sculpture by Tanner and Polymer Paintings by Finkler” 

1976 

Pearl Englund (Anthropology) 

“Study of the Ewe People in Ghana” 

1975 

Charles Mundale (Political Science) 

“The Trouble Within and The Trouble Without”